← Back to Blog

Email Verification Tools Compared: Pricing, Accuracy & Features (2026)

You need to verify email addresses. Maybe you're cleaning a list before a campaign, validating signups in real time, or filtering out disposable emails at registration. So you search "email verification API," find twelve services, and most of them claim 99% accuracy with "affordable" pricing.

The problem: the price lists are hard to compare. Some vendors charge per verification, some sell monthly plans, some set a minimum purchase of several thousand credits. Free tiers range from a one-time 100 credits to 100 a month. Accuracy claims are hard to compare too, because each vendor measures its own.

Here's an honest comparison of six email verification tools in 2026. Real pricing, real limitations, and where each one actually excels. We build MailProbe, so yes, we have a horse in this race -- but we'll be straightforward about where competitors genuinely do better.

The Quick Verdict

  • Cheapest per verification, up to 500,000: MailProbe
  • Most feature-rich: ZeroBounce
  • Refund if more than 3% of verified emails bounce: NeverBounce
  • Best if you also need an email finder: Hunter.io
  • Cheaper than MailProbe from a million verifications: Clearout
  • Whole lists through an API, up to 1 million addresses per job: Kickbox

BriteVerify is not in this comparison: Validity has folded it into its Validity Engage platform, which is sold through its sales team and publishes no prices.

1. MailProbe

What It Does

MailProbe verifies email addresses through syntax checks, domain validation, MX record lookup, SMTP verification, and disposable email detection. Available as an API for real-time verification and as bulk upload for list cleaning. For a technical walkthrough, see our API verification guide.

Pricing

  • Free tier: 100 credits on signup (12-month validity)
  • Pay-as-you-go: No monthly subscription required
  • Per 1,000 emails: $5 (Starter) — or $2 effective on the 10K Pro pack
  • Per 10,000 emails: $20 ($0.002 each)
  • Per 50,000 emails: $90 ($0.0018 each)
  • Per 100,000 emails: $150 ($0.0015 each)

Accuracy & Features

  • Syntax, domain, MX, SMTP verification
  • Disposable email detection
  • Catch-all server detection
  • Role-based address flagging
  • Simple REST API with JSON responses
  • 0-100 confidence score and valid/risky/invalid/unknown status on every result
  • Bulk verification: the batch screen in your account takes a pasted list or a CSV file and runs it in the background; the API takes up to 20 addresses per call
  • Official n8n node, Zapier app and MCP server for AI assistants
  • Privacy: the API stores no address; a batch list and its results are deleted 24 hours after the batch finishes

Pros

  • Lowest per-email cost in this comparison, up to 500,000 verifications
  • No subscription lock-in -- buy credits when you need them
  • Free credits stay valid 12 months
  • Clean API, easy integration
  • Privacy-first: the API stores no address, and no result is ever cached or reused

Cons

  • Smaller company -- less brand recognition than ZeroBounce or NeverBounce
  • A batch is capped at 250,000 addresses and a 10 MB file -- larger lists have to be split
  • Few integrations: an n8n node, a Zapier app and an MCP server, but no native connector for ESPs or CRMs
  • No deliverability monitoring dashboard

Best For

Developers and small teams who want straightforward verification at the lowest cost without committing to a monthly plan.

2. ZeroBounce

What It Does

ZeroBounce is a full-featured email verification and deliverability platform. Beyond verification, it offers email scoring (AI-based quality rating), activity data (whether the address has been active recently), and a deliverability toolkit with inbox placement testing.

Pricing

  • Free tier: 100 credits/month
  • Smallest purchase: $39 for 2,000 credits ($19.50 per 1,000)
  • Per 10,000 emails: $129 (pay-as-you-go)
  • Per 100,000 emails: $649 (pay-as-you-go)

An optional subscription (ZeroBounce ONE, $99/month for 10,000 credits) bundles the deliverability tools and lowers the per-email rate.

Accuracy & Features

  • 99.6% accuracy, guaranteed on their site
  • AI email scoring (ranks each address from 1 to 10)
  • Email activity data (opens and clicks over the past 30 to 180 days)
  • Catch-all detection
  • Spam trap and abuse address detection
  • Inbox placement testing
  • Blacklist and DMARC monitoring, email warmup
  • SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified, GDPR compliant
  • 20+ native integrations (Mailchimp, HubSpot, Salesforce, etc.)

Pros

  • Broadest feature set in this comparison
  • Email scoring adds a layer beyond binary valid/invalid
  • Activity data helps identify dead addresses that technically exist
  • Strong compliance posture (SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, GDPR)
  • Unknown results are not charged
  • 24/7 customer support

Cons

  • 4-6x the price of MailProbe on pay-as-you-go credits (10K-100K volumes)
  • Smallest purchase is $39, for 2,000 credits
  • Feature complexity is overkill if you just need basic verification

Best For

Marketing teams and enterprises that need more than verification -- email scoring, activity data, deliverability monitoring. Worth the premium if you send high-volume campaigns and need every edge.

3. NeverBounce

What It Does

NeverBounce, part of ZoomInfo, focuses on list cleaning and real-time verification.

Pricing

  • Free tier: Free test credits on signup (amount not published)
  • Per 1,000 emails: $8 (pay-as-you-go)
  • Per 10,000 emails: $50 (pay-as-you-go)
  • Per 100,000 emails: $400 (pay-as-you-go)

Credits expire 12 months after purchase. A monthly plan (Growth, $49/month for up to 10,000 emails) reduces per-email cost for consistent volume.

Accuracy & Features

  • Delivery guarantee: if more than 3% of the emails it verified bounce, it refunds the difference
  • Real-time and bulk verification
  • Catch-all detection
  • Disposable email detection
  • JavaScript widget for form verification
  • 80+ integrations (Zapier, n8n, HubSpot, Mailchimp...)

Pros

  • Refund guarantee if more than 3% of verified emails bounce
  • Backed by ZoomInfo
  • Free test credits to start
  • 80+ integrations

Cons

  • Pay-as-you-go starts at $8 per 1,000 -- the lower rates begin at 10,000
  • Credits expire 12 months after purchase
  • The number of free test credits is not published

Best For

B2B companies already in the ZoomInfo ecosystem, or teams that want a refund guarantee on bounces.

4. Kickbox

What It Does

Kickbox provides email verification through a developer-oriented API and a list verification app, with a price list published from 500 to 1 million verifications. It also sells deliverability consulting and audits as separate services.

Pricing

  • Free tier: 100 verifications (one-time)
  • Per 1,000 emails: $10 (pay-as-you-go)
  • Per 10,000 emails: $70
  • Per 100,000 emails: $500

Results that come back unknown are not charged.

Accuracy & Features

  • 95% accuracy, guaranteed on their site
  • Sendex score (deliverability quality score per email)
  • Real-time and batch verification (up to 1 million addresses per batch job)
  • Disposable/role-based detection
  • Accept-all (catch-all) identification
  • Batch results posted back when the job completes
  • 25+ integrations, native and third-party (HubSpot, Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Salesforce...)

Pros

  • Sendex quality scoring adds useful signal
  • Predictable, transparent pricing
  • Batch API with results posted back on completion
  • Unknown results are not charged
  • SOC 2 certified, GDPR compliant

Cons

  • Small free tier (100 credits)
  • Above NeverBounce and Clearout at 10,000 and at 100,000
  • Deliverability help is consulting, sold separately

Best For

Developer teams that integrate verification into their own systems, in real time or by whole lists.

5. Hunter.io (Verify Feature)

What It Does

Hunter.io is primarily an email finder tool -- you give it a company domain, it finds email addresses associated with that domain. The verification feature is secondary, letting you check whether found or imported emails are valid.

Pricing

  • Free tier: 50 credits/month, shared between finding and verifying (a verification costs half a credit)
  • Starter plan: $49/month, or $34/month billed yearly (2,000 credits/month)
  • Growth plan: $149/month, or $104/month billed yearly (10,000 credits/month)
  • Verification only, for API use: $11 per 1,000, $110 per 10,000, $740 per 100,000

Plan credits are shared between email finding and verification, reset every month and do not roll over. Verification credits bought for the API are valid 12 months.

Accuracy & Features

  • Email format verification
  • Domain and MX validation
  • SMTP check
  • Disposable, webmail and accept-all (catch-all) detection
  • A 0-100 deliverability score per address
  • Bulk verifier (file upload)
  • 15+ integrations (HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM, Google Sheets, Zapier...)
  • Browser extensions
  • Domain search for company email patterns

Pros

  • Combined email finding + verification in one tool
  • Good for B2B prospecting workflows
  • Browser extensions and a Google Sheets add-on
  • Addresses it cannot verify are not charged

Cons

  • An outreach platform first: verification comes bundled with email finding and sending
  • Free tier is small (50 credits a month, about 100 verifications)
  • Plans share one pool of credits between finding and verifying; verification on its own is only sold for API use
  • The most expensive option in this comparison for verification alone at 100,000 ($740)

Best For

Sales teams doing B2B outreach who need to find and verify emails in the same workflow. For verification alone, it is the most expensive option here at volume.

6. Clearout

What It Does

Clearout verifies lists in bulk and in real time, and returns a status with a safe-to-send verdict for each email. It also sells an email finder, and plugs into forms, CRMs and ESPs.

Pricing

  • Free tier: 100 credits (one-time, no expiry)
  • Smallest purchase: $40 for 5,000 credits ($8 per 1,000)
  • Per 10,000 emails: $65 (pay-as-you-go)
  • Per 100,000 emails: $400 (pay-as-you-go)

Monthly plans lower the rate: 3,000 credits a month for $23 ($16 billed annually), 10,000 for $58 ($32 billed annually). Credits never expire.

Accuracy & Features

  • 99.73% claimed accuracy
  • Safe-to-send status and AI verdict per email
  • Bulk packs up to 10 million credits
  • Catch-all resolution (Deep Verify)
  • Disposable/temporary email detection
  • Role-based address detection
  • Google Sheets add-on
  • 20+ integrations (HubSpot, Salesforce, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, WordPress forms, Zapier...)

Pros

  • Cheaper than MailProbe from one million verifications ($1,400 per million)
  • $400 per 100,000, level with NeverBounce
  • The safe-to-send verdict adds nuance beyond valid/invalid
  • Credits never expire
  • SOC 2 and ISO certified, GDPR compliant

Cons

  • Free tier is minimal (100 credits)
  • Smallest pay-as-you-go pack is 5,000 credits ($40)
  • API rate limits depend on the plan (3 requests per minute on the free tier)

Best For

Teams with very large lists: its packs go up to 10 million credits and get cheaper than ours from one million. The safe-to-send verdict helps with borderline addresses.

Pricing Comparison Table

Feature MailProbe ZeroBounce NeverBounce Kickbox Hunter.io Clearout
Free credits 100 (valid 12 months) 100/month Free test credits 100 (one-time) 50 credits/month 100 (one-time)
Cost per 1K $5 $39 (2,000 minimum) $8 $10 $11 (API credits) $40 (5,000 minimum)
Cost per 10K $20 $129 $50 $70 $110 (API credits) $65
Cost per 100K $150 $649 $400 $500 $740 (API credits) $400
Subscription required No Optional Optional No Plan, or API credits Optional
Bulk upload Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Disposable detection Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Catch-all handling Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Email scoring Yes (0-100) Yes (AI, 1-10) Lead scoring on the monthly plan Yes (Sendex) Yes (0-100) Safe-to-send verdict
Deliverability tools No Yes No Consulting (separate) Inbox Protection (add-on) No
Integrations n8n, Zapier, MCP 20+ 80+ 25+ 15+ 20+
Privacy/data handling No address stored via API; batch lists deleted 24 h after completion SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR GDPR SOC 2, GDPR Servers in Belgium SOC 2, ISO, GDPR

All prices are the vendors' public pay-as-you-go rates, and all features are what each vendor states on its own site, read on October 7, 2026. Hunter's prices are for verification credits bought for API use. Vendors change their pricing often, so check before you buy.

The Real Pricing Math

Pricing tables are abstract. Here's what it actually costs for common volumes:

Scenario 1: Small SaaS verifying signups (1,000/month)

Tool Monthly Cost
MailProbe $5
NeverBounce $8
Kickbox $10
Hunter.io $11 (API credits)
ZeroBounce $39 for 2,000 (minimum purchase)
Clearout $40 for 5,000 (minimum purchase)

At 1,000/month, MailProbe ($5) is the cheapest pay-as-you-go option, ahead of NeverBounce ($8), Kickbox ($10) and Hunter ($11). ZeroBounce and Clearout sell no pay-as-you-go pack smaller than 2,000 and 5,000 credits. The gap widens at higher volumes -- see the next two scenarios.

Scenario 2: Marketing team cleaning lists (10,000/month)

Tool Monthly Cost
MailProbe $20
NeverBounce $50
Clearout $65
Kickbox $70
Hunter.io $110 (API credits)
ZeroBounce $129

At 10K emails per month, MailProbe costs $20 vs. $50 for NeverBounce, $65 for Clearout, $70 for Kickbox and $129 for ZeroBounce on pay-as-you-go pricing. Monthly plans narrow the gap -- NeverBounce Growth is $49/month for up to 10,000 emails, Clearout Pro $58/month ($32 billed annually), ZeroBounce ONE $99/month for 10,000 credits -- but you are then on a subscription. Against those plans, MailProbe still saves $12-$79 a month, or $144-$948 a year.

Scenario 3: Growth-stage company (100,000/month)

Tool Monthly Cost
MailProbe $150
NeverBounce $400
Clearout $400
Kickbox $500
ZeroBounce $649
Hunter.io $740 (API credits)

At scale, the gap widens. MailProbe at $150 vs. $400 for the next cheapest, NeverBounce and Clearout, is a $250 difference on every 100,000 addresses, on pay-as-you-go pricing -- and $499 against ZeroBounce. ZeroBounce, NeverBounce and Clearout lower those figures on a monthly plan, in exchange for a commitment. Either way, that's a real budget item.

Past that, the order changes: from a million verifications, Clearout's one-time pack ($1,400) undercuts ten of our 100,000 packs ($1,500).

What Accuracy Claims Actually Mean

The accuracy figures on these vendors' sites run from 95% to 99.73%. Here's the thing: these numbers are close to meaningless without context.

Email verification accuracy depends on what you're measuring:

  • Syntax/domain validation -- Every tool gets this right. Invalid formats and non-existent domains are easy.
  • SMTP verification -- This is where it gets tricky. Some mail servers accept all connections (catch-all servers), making it impossible to confirm whether a specific mailbox exists. No tool can verify these with certainty.
  • Disposable detection -- Accuracy here depends on how current the provider's disposable domain database is. New disposable services appear weekly.
  • Catch-all identification -- Correctly flagging catch-all servers varies significantly between tools.

The honest truth: on straightforward verifications (Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo), most tools perform comparably. The differences show up on edge cases -- catch-all domains, rate-limited servers, and newly created addresses.

For a deeper understanding of the verification process itself, see our piece on email validation vs. verification -- they're different steps with different accuracy profiles.

How to Choose

"I want the lowest cost per email, simple API, no commitment." MailProbe. Pay-as-you-go, no subscription, credits valid 12 months.

"I need enterprise features, email scoring, and deliverability monitoring." ZeroBounce. The broadest feature set in this comparison. You're paying for the extras.

"I want a guarantee on bounces." NeverBounce. If more than 3% of the emails it verified bounce, it refunds the difference.

"I'm a developer and I want to verify whole lists through an API." Kickbox. Its batch API takes up to 1 million addresses per job and posts the results back when it is done.

"I need to find AND verify emails for B2B outreach." Hunter.io. Finding + verification in one tool saves context-switching.

"I verify a million addresses or more at a time." Clearout. Its one-time packs get cheaper than ours from a million credits ($1,400), and its credits never expire.

Beyond Verification

Whichever tool you choose, verification is one piece of the deliverability puzzle. Your sender reputation depends on consistent list hygiene, proper email authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC), and smart sending practices.

A clean list verified through any of these tools will reduce your bounce rate and protect your sender reputation. If you're running cold outreach, combine verification with the practices in our cold email deliverability guide. And make regular list cleaning a habit, not a one-time event -- email addresses decay at roughly 2-3% per month.

The best verification tool is the one that fits your volume, budget, and workflow. At low volumes, the price difference between tools is negligible. At 10K+ emails per month, the per-email cost difference compounds fast -- and that's where choosing wisely actually matters.

Ready to verify your email list?

Paste a list, upload a CSV, or call the API. 100 free credits included, no card needed.

Get Started Free →